Lawful Order for civilians?
[…] Out of curiosity, what is the gist of such an explanation?

srothstein
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 1
Posts: 5275
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 8:27 pm
Location: Luling, TX

#15

Post by srothstein »

txinvestigator wrote: There is no charge in Texas of "failing to obey a lawful order".
Well, actually there is such a charge, sort of. But it is not in reference to what was under discussion. The proper charge is "Obedience required to police officers", which is the title of section 542.501 of the Transportation Code. It say

"A person may not wilfully fail or refuse to comply with a lawful order or direction of:
(1) a police officer; or ..."

But what it is really referring to is a police officer directing traffic. I bring it up just to show where the language comes from about lawful order.

As for the rest of the question asked by LedJedi, the answer is that it comes from court cases and not the law itself.