VERBAL IS NOT THE SAME AS ORAL
[…] You Say Tomato : I Say Tomahto

BAT... Hummm... :???:
User avatar
Skiprr
Moderator
Posts: 6458
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 4:50 pm
Location: Outskirts of Houston

Re: VERBAL IS NOT THE SAME AS ORAL

Post by Skiprr »

bat1 wrote:If I work somewhere, and in the company policy, states "NO GUNS" I believe that is all is needed ? :roll: Of course I will not be a test case :mrgreen:

I will agree that a "POSTED SIGN" 30.06 must be compliant .. But a written or company policy can just state "no guns" , is this not correct?
Nope. That is not correct. PC §30.06 is quite explicit: if notice is given in writing--in any form of writing--to be effective it must read, exactly: "Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by holder of license to carry a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (concealed handgun law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun."