VERBAL IS NOT THE SAME AS ORAL
[…] Re: VERBAL IS NOT THE SAME AS ORAL

Post by sjfcontrol »

The Annoyed Man wrote: To disarm me before entering their premises, they still have to A) post a valid 30.06 sign at all entrances, or ...
Nope. Just has to be "conspicuously displayed". Nothing in the law says it has to be at the entrance at all.
Range Rule: "The front gate lock is not an acceptable target."
Never Forget. Image
User avatar
Skiprr
Moderator
Posts: 6458
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 4:50 pm
Location: Outskirts of Houston

Re: VERBAL IS NOT THE SAME AS ORAL

Post by Skiprr »

The Annoyed Man wrote:
Skiprr wrote:PC §30.06 is quite explicit: if notice is given in writing--in any form of writing--to be effective it must read, exactly: "Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by holder of license to carry a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (concealed handgun law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun."