VERBAL IS NOT THE SAME AS ORAL
[…] League City, TX
Yankee born, but got to Texas as fast as I could! NRA / PSC / IANAL
User avatar
KaiserB
Banned
Posts: 647
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 1:11 pm
Location: DFW Texas
Contact:

Re: VERBAL IS NOT THE SAME AS ORAL

Post by KaiserB »

Skiprr wrote:
bat1 wrote:If I work somewhere, and in the company policy, states "NO GUNS" I believe that is all is needed ? :roll: Of course I will not be a test case :mrgreen:

I will agree that a "POSTED SIGN" 30.06 must be compliant .. But a written or company policy can just state "no guns" , is this not correct?
Nope. That is not correct. PC §30.06 is quite explicit: if notice is given in writing--in any form of writing--to be effective it must read, exactly: "Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by holder of license to carry a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (concealed handgun law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun."