VERBAL IS NOT THE SAME AS ORAL
[…] That's it; only three times. In Title 7, Offenses Against Property, which includes Chapters 28 through 35A, the word "verbal" is never used.
Join the NRA or upgrade your membership today. Support the Texas Firearms Coalition and subscribe to the Podcast.
I’ve contacted my State Rep, Gary Elkins, about co-sponsoring HB560. Have you contacted your Rep?
NRA Benefactor Life Member
User avatar
Teamless
Senior Member
Posts: 3241
Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 9:51 pm
Location: Houston, Texas

Re: VERBAL IS NOT THE SAME AS ORAL

Post by Teamless »

Skiprr wrote:Nope. That is not correct. PC §30.06 is quite explicit: if notice is given in writing--in any form of writing--to be effective it must read, exactly: "Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by holder of license to carry a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (concealed handgun law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun."
:iagree: - but only for the legality of it
and to go one step further;
bat1 wrote:and in the company policy, states "NO GUNS" I believe that is all is needed ?