Can I carry in Post Offices or not?
[…] Also, federal laws do not defer to state law, but I admit that the express language in 39 CFR 232.1(p)(2) seems to do precisely that.
The bottom line is 39 CFR 232.1(l) prohibits the carrying of firearms anywhere on Postal Service property (not just buildings) and the effect of 39 CFR 232.1(p)(2) on a CHL’s status is uncertain. Play it safe, either stay off Postal Service property, or . . . [you fill in the blank].
Regards,
Chas.
The Postal Service is no exception. 39 CFR 232.1 deals with several aspects of the Postal Service operation. 39 CFR 232.1(l) prohibits the carrying of firearms on postal property. This prohibition is not limited to the buildings. In fact, 39 CFR 232.1(a) states that “This section applies to all real property under the charge and control of the Postal Service, to all tenant agencies, and to all persons entering in or on such property.�
An unusual provision is found in 39 CFR 232.1(p)(2) which stated in part as follows, “Nothing contained in these rules and regulations shall be construed to abrogate any other Federal laws or regulations of any State and local laws and regulations applicable to any area in which the property is situated.� This ambiguous language has been quoted for the premise that 1) it defers to 18 USC 930(d)(3); and 2) it defers to state laws and local ordinances. The argument then concludes that CHL holders can carry on Postal Service property.