Can I carry in Post Offices or not?
[…] - Posts: 17787
- Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 9:31 pm
- Location: Friendswood, TX
- Contact:
18 USC 930 (d)(3)’s “other lawful purposes� language is often cited on the Internet as authority to carry firearms on postal property, as well as other facilities. The problem many folks don't realize is that many federal agencies have provisions in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) dealing solely with that particular agency. The CFR provisions are created pursuant to enabling federal legislation, i.e. a federal statute in the United States Code (USC).
The Postal Service is no exception. 39 CFR 232.1 deals with several aspects of the Postal Service operation. 39 CFR 232.1(l) prohibits the carrying of firearms on postal property. This prohibition is not limited to the buildings. In fact, 39 CFR 232.1(a) states that “This section applies to all real property under the charge and control of the Postal Service, to all tenant agencies, and to all persons entering in or on such property.�
An unusual provision is found in 39 CFR 232.1(p)(2) which stated in part as follows, “Nothing contained in these rules and regulations shall be construed to abrogate any other Federal laws or regulations of any State and local laws and regulations applicable to any area in which the property is situated.� This ambiguous language has been quoted for the premise that 1) it defers to 18 USC 930(d)(3); and 2) it defers to state laws and local ordinances. The argument then concludes that CHL holders can carry on Postal Service property.