Search found 3 matches

by rotor
Wed May 16, 2018 4:52 pm
Forum: General Texas CHL Discussion
Topic: Hospitals MUST post 3006/3007?
Replies: 42
Views: 3898

Re: Hospitals MUST post 3006/3007?

ELB wrote:
The Annoyed Man wrote:I have no clue who this Holcomb guy is,...
Terry Holcomb is the founder of the Texas Carry organization, and was the guy sued by Waller County when he filed a complaint about their court house signs with the Texas AG. That's covered in this thread: http://texaschlforum.com/viewtopic.php? ... lit=waller

From what is presented in THIS thread, it does not appear he said anything that conflicts with Charles Cotton's explanation of the law(s) a few posts back. Hospitals are required to post a certain sign, which is not a 30.06/30.07 nor a 51% sign (it is the same verbiage as a 515 sign, but does not have the "51%" nor does it trigger the same part of the law as the 51%). It has nothing to do with alcoholic beverages. The law appears to require only that they hospital post the sign and provide a notice, but it does not create any offense for an armed LTC holder.

(We really need a new name for the sign that hospitals are supposed to post, calling it the 51% sign is confusing because that's not what it is. Better, the legislature should dump all this sign nonsense.)

That said, it appears the head of security at the hospital where rotor found the sign does not know the law. Me, I would not go educate him because that will probably just result in the hospital putting the 30.06/30/07 signs back up. I would just discreetly carry and go about my business.
Which is what I plan on doing next time I am there. I was really confused when I went there the other day. And they had taken down their 30.06/07 signs.
by rotor
Tue May 15, 2018 10:59 pm
Forum: General Texas CHL Discussion
Topic: Hospitals MUST post 3006/3007?
Replies: 42
Views: 3898

Re: Hospitals MUST post 3006/3007?

rtschl wrote:Unless there is a vendor who is licensed to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption and whose alcohol sales does met the 51% requirement. But then they are posting the wrong sign.

I would check TABC for the address just to be certain. Though I seriously doubt a hospital is letting/contracting for someone to sell alcohol on premise. But these days you never know.
Here is the code...411.204
a) A business that has a permit or license issued under Chapter 25, 28, 32, 69, or 74, Alcoholic Beverage Code, and that derives 51 percent or more of its income from the sale of alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption as determined by the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission under Section 104.06, Alcoholic Beverage Code , shall prominently display at each entrance to the business premises a sign that complies with the requirements of Subsection (c).

(b) A hospital licensed under Chapter 241, Health and Safety Code, or a nursing home licensed under Chapter 242, Health and Safety Code, shall prominently display at each entrance to the hospital or nursing home, as appropriate, a sign that complies with the requirements of Subsection (c) other than the requirement that the sign include on its face the number “51”.

(c) The sign required under Subsections (a) and (b) must give notice in both English and Spanish that it is unlawful for a person licensed under this subchapter to carry a handgun on the premises.  The sign must appear in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height and must include on its face the number “51” printed in solid red at least five inches in height.  The sign shall be displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.

(d) A business that has a permit or license issued under the Alcoholic Beverage Code and that is not required to display a sign under this section may be required to display a sign under Section 11.041 or 61.11, Alcoholic Beverage Code .

(e) This section does not apply to a business that has a food and beverage certificate issued under the Alcoholic Beverage Code.


If you read (b) you will see what the hospital needs to post essentially a 51% sign without the 51% written on it. Nothing to do with alcohol.
The sign at my hospital essentially was a blue sign. Technically from what Charles said they still need 30.06/07 sign to keep LTC holder out, at least that's my assumption.
by rotor
Tue May 15, 2018 3:21 pm
Forum: General Texas CHL Discussion
Topic: Hospitals MUST post 3006/3007?
Replies: 42
Views: 3898

Re: Hospitals MUST post 3006/3007?

Went to my local hospital today and it previously had been posted 30.06/07 and those signs are gone. Instead this sign was posted...
https://imgur.com/b2Xlf3K

Talked to the head of security who is a friend and he said that I could not carry but he was not going to pat me down. I am gathering from what Charles said that I could have legally carried.

The text for the sign should be...

must give notice in both English and Spanish that it is unlawful for a person licensed under this subchapter to carry a handgun on the premises. The sign must appear in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height and must include on its face the number "51" printed in solid red at least five inches in height. The sign shall be displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public. but the hospital sign does not need a 51% as do alcohol sale places.

https://imgur.com/7eCXSaP

The sign doesn't even look valid for 411.204 and they took down 30.06/07 signs. There is no mention of handgun, only weapon. Does not meet red 51% sign criteria.

Confusion abounds.

Return to “Hospitals MUST post 3006/3007?”