Search found 13 matches

by JohnWayne
Thu May 03, 2007 8:41 am
Forum: General Texas CHL Discussion
Topic: 30.06 Valid?
Replies: 24
Views: 1684

2) TTU has large 30.06 signs at all entrances to campus. Where??? I have been going to school there for 4 years and have not seen one sign related to firearms except for in the stadium parking lots, and those weren't 30.06. Have you seen these recently or back in the day? I saw them as recently as ...
by JohnWayne
Thu May 03, 2007 12:23 am
Forum: General Texas CHL Discussion
Topic: 30.06 Valid?
Replies: 24
Views: 1684

I was really trying to make two points: 1) A government-owned hospital cannot use 30.06 to prohibit you from entering. Of course, a private hospital can post 30.06 and it is enforceable. See TPC § 30.06(e): It is an exception to the application of this section that the property on which the license...
by JohnWayne
Wed May 02, 2007 10:27 pm
Forum: General Texas CHL Discussion
Topic: 30.06 Valid?
Replies: 24
Views: 1684

A hospital cannot simultaneously be an educational institution. Therefore, you can go into the UMC (south) side without a problem even if they have 30.06 signs since it is government-owned (Lubbock County Hospital District) not otherwise prohibited. The HSC (north) side is off-limits since it is an ...
by JohnWayne
Thu Aug 24, 2006 11:01 pm
Forum: General Gun, Shooting & Equipment Discussion
Topic: Pocket Carry - Again
Replies: 21
Views: 1612

I used to carry a G36 (the Glock, not the H&K!) IWB during summer, a Springfield XD 4" OWB during winter, and a P3AT pocket or ankle when I needed to play dress up. Now that I've moved from Lubbock to Houston, my wardrobe has changed, and I am doing pocket carry 90% of the time. But, I'm carrying a ...
by JohnWayne
Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:34 am
Forum: General Gun, Shooting & Equipment Discussion
Topic: --
Replies: 16
Views: 1386

For what it's worth, the 30.06 signs posted at the gun shows at the George R. Brown are completely meaningless since the GRB is owned by the City of Houston. See TPC § 30.06(e): It is an exception to the application of this section that the property on which the license holder carries a handgun is ...
by JohnWayne
Wed Jun 14, 2006 11:34 pm
Forum: General Texas CHL Discussion
Topic: Carry at a gun show
Replies: 38
Views: 5228

TPC 30.06(e) says: (e) It is an exception to the application of this section that the property on which the license holder carries a handgun is owned or leased by a governmental entity and is not a premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying the handgun under Sect...
by JohnWayne
Sun Oct 23, 2005 4:36 pm
Forum: General Gun, Shooting & Equipment Discussion
Topic: Houston Gun Collectors Show - Reliant Center - Today
Replies: 7
Views: 768

Clear and safe your weapons, the place is properly posted with the dreaded 30.06 signage... I just left mine in the truck... Isn't Reliant Park (and thus, Reliant Center) owned by Harris County? From Texas Penal Code §30.06(e): It is an exception to the application of this section that the propert...
by JohnWayne
Tue Sep 13, 2005 6:38 pm
Forum: General Texas CHL Discussion
Topic: Southwest Airlines: LBB-AUS-HOU
Replies: 5
Views: 1396

I fly out of Lubbock about once a month - 99% of the time on Continental. I can't say I've ever had a poor experience with their handling of my firearms. I usually have two handguns, but I sometimes carry long guns as well if I am on a hunting trip. I am usually carrying a weekend style duffle bag, ...
by JohnWayne
Thu Jul 14, 2005 2:15 pm
Forum: General Gun, Shooting & Equipment Discussion
Topic: Gun Shows
Replies: 24
Views: 2459

As to Jeff’s situation, I too believe that ownership by TTU makes the building off-limits, pursuant to 46.03(a)(1). I know the definition of “premises� includes “building or portions of a building� but I think this would be a difficult sell in a setting where a university owns and uses a ...
by JohnWayne
Wed Jul 13, 2005 10:26 pm
Forum: General Gun, Shooting & Equipment Discussion
Topic: Gun Shows
Replies: 24
Views: 2459

So, no matter who the lessee is, if the building is owned by a government and not already prohibited otherwise, then 30.06 can not apply? One reason I am so interested in this issue is I work at a research facility which is owned by a psuedo-government entity (Reese Technology Center), but Texas Tec...
by JohnWayne
Wed Jul 13, 2005 3:33 pm
Forum: General Gun, Shooting & Equipment Discussion
Topic: Gun Shows
Replies: 24
Views: 2459

The gun shows here in Lubbock usually take place at the convention center which is owned by the City of Lubbock. There are always 30.06 signs at the entrances and the usual officers zip tying your guns. I was under the impression that §30.06(e) meant that there could not be 30.06 signs on governmen...
by JohnWayne
Sun Apr 17, 2005 1:08 am
Forum: General Texas CHL Discussion
Topic: Cities improperly posting 30.06 signs?
Replies: 1077
Views: 153954

Texas Tech University in Lubbock probably has 30+ 30.06 signs on every road in to and through campus. They probably doubled the number of them in the past 12 months, too. I called up the General Counsel office a couple months ago to let them know about it. I actually got someone who has a CHL and un...
by JohnWayne
Sun Mar 27, 2005 3:09 am
Forum: General Gun, Shooting & Equipment Discussion
Topic: NRA 2005 Annual Meeting and Exibits in Houston April 15 - 17
Replies: 20
Views: 3436

Wouldn't the 30.06 signs not mean anything since the GRB is a government-owned (by the City of Houston) bulding that is not otherwise off limits? Reference SB501 passed a couple years ago.

Jeff

Go to advanced search