Search found 1 match

by txpilot
Sun Jun 07, 2015 9:15 am
Forum: 2015 Legislative Session
Topic: U.S. Law Shield - Gun Law Center: Texas Open Carry is Immine
Replies: 40
Views: 6682

Re: U.S. Law Shield - Gun Law Center: Texas Open Carry is Im

Vol Texan wrote: We need to remember that the general law is that it is illegal to drive a car if you are off your own property.

There - that also seems to be true. Does that grant the LEO the right to stop us for no reason whatsoever, other than to see if we have a license?

Nah, I think not.
Unfortunately, if you look at the transportation code (Section 521.025(b)) it states:
Sec. 521.025. LICENSE TO BE CARRIED AND EXHIBITED ON DEMAND;
CRIMINAL PENALTY. (a) A person required to hold a license under
Section 521.021 shall:
(1) have in the person's possession while operating a motor
vehicle the class of driver's license appropriate for the type of
vehicle operated; and
(2) display the license on the demand of a magistrate,
court officer, or peace officer.
(b) A peace officer may stop and detain a person operating a
motor vehicle to determine if the person has a driver's license as
required by this section.

Return to “U.S. Law Shield - Gun Law Center: Texas Open Carry is Immine”