Search found 2 matches

by Lynyrd
Mon Nov 25, 2019 2:53 pm
Forum: General Texas CHL Discussion
Topic: Texas "10 acre" rule for discharging a firearm outside of city limits?
Replies: 45
Views: 4537

Re: Texas "10 acre" rule for discharging a firearm outside of city limits?

Russell wrote:
Sun Nov 24, 2019 1:30 pm
Issue has been resolved :tiphat:
Did he make you jump when you went to pick up the trap? :lol: I've trapped quite a few.
by Lynyrd
Wed Nov 20, 2019 3:07 pm
Forum: General Texas CHL Discussion
Topic: Texas "10 acre" rule for discharging a firearm outside of city limits?
Replies: 45
Views: 4537

Re: Texas "10 acre" rule for discharging a firearm outside of city limits?

Russell wrote:
Wed Nov 20, 2019 2:53 pm
K-Texas wrote:
Wed Nov 20, 2019 2:49 pm
Last time I checked with the TX Dept of Wildlife, statewide, the minimum is 5 acres with counties having the ability to raise the minimum. For instance, here in Brown Co. the requirement is 10 Acres. When in doubt, ask a Game Warden! ;-)
I'm unable to find the law that says that. Are you able to source it for me?
Check this. This is the current hunting regulations from Parks and Wildlife.
https://tpwd.texas.gov/regulations/outd ... nd-methods

This quote appears near the bottom of the page in the section titled: "It is unlawful to:"
hunt in a subdivision on lots 10 acres or less in an unincorporated area of a county if prohibited by local ordinance. Contact local county clerk and ask about §235.022, Local Government Code.
So they are directing you to contact your county clerk. The way I read this is the state gives counties the ability to prohibit hunting on less than 10 acres if they so choose to.

Return to “Texas "10 acre" rule for discharging a firearm outside of city limits?”