Search found 1 match

by Rafe
Sun Apr 14, 2019 12:06 pm
Forum: General Texas CHL Discussion
Topic: DFW Veterans Cemetery Legal for CC Carry?
Replies: 10
Views: 810

Re: DFW Veterans Cemetery Legal for CC Carry?

Yep. I go to the Houston National Cemetery regularly, so already had a bookmark to its "Weapons Policy":
VA regulations 38 CFR 1.218 prohibit the carrying of firearms (either openly or concealed), explosives or other dangerous or deadly weapons while on VA property, except for official purposes, such as military funeral honors. Possession of firearms on any property under the charge and control of VA is prohibited. Offenders may be subject to a fine, removal from the premises, or arrest.
It's identical for DFW: https://www.cem.va.gov/cems/nchp/dallas ... sp#wpolicy.

Return to “DFW Veterans Cemetery Legal for CC Carry?”