Search found 26 matches
[…] Replies: 258
Views: 106477

Re: How to report improper §30.06 signs

ScottDLS wrote:
Taypo wrote:
ScottDLS wrote:
Glockster wrote:Have they even stated what their basis is for claiming that being a child care center then makes them a GFZ? I don't see how claiming to be that makes them a school (assuming that's the angle they're trying to take).

I wonder if they also realize that the wording of the sign is invalid until January 1 anyway.... :rules:
Pretty sure it doesn't matter what the wording is, a combined sign is a no go.
Really? On what basis in law?
Tex. Penal Code §§30.06 and 30.07.

Chas.
TPC §30.06 as of 1/1/16 wrote:(3) "Written communication" means:
(A) a card or other document on which is written language identical to the following: "Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by license holder with [of license to carry] a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code ([concealed] handgun licensing law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun"
TPC §30.07 as of 1/1/16 wrote:(3) "Written communication" means: