Search found 1 match

by Mel
Wed May 15, 2019 1:42 pm
Forum: LEO Contacts & Bloopers
Topic: Can someone find this law?
Replies: 15
Views: 1449

Re: Can someone find this law?

nightmare69 wrote:
Wed May 15, 2019 12:55 pm
When I was in the academy in 2014 we were shown a the text to a law in response to the NFL’s policy banning off-duty LEOs from carrying at Texas Stadium.
The Texas legislator stepped in and basically wrote a law that specifically said that Texas LEOs are never off-duty and can carry virtually anywhere including professional sporting events and theme parks.
I cannot for the life of my find this text and I was hoping a few wise members of this forum could assist me.
All I’m finding is old news articles about NFL’s policy.
Could this be what you are looking for. It sounds very similar.

The law you are referring to was originally called the The Law Enforcement Officer's Safety Act. The law is sometimes called HR 218 and the official title of the law, due to a recent change, is called The Law Enforcement Officer's Safety Improvement Act.
The law is codified under Title 18, Part I, Chapter 44, Section 926b, "CARRYING OF CONCEALED FIREARMS BY QUALIFIED LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS"
The law, in short, allows any law enforcement officer to carry concealed handguns if they have statutory powers of arrest, qualify by their department standards, are not under disciplinary actions, not prohibited from federal law, and are not under the influence of alcohol or hallucinatory drugs or substances. The law enforcement officer must carry their credentials on them while carry a concealed handgun.
There are exceptions to where an law enforcement officer can carry. The places that you cannot carry are in state or local government facilities that restrict carrying (schools, state, city or county offices, and so on), court houses, and private property prohibiting carrying.
With the recent passing of The Law Enforcement Officer Safety Improvement Act law enforcement officers are allowed to carry ammunition that is not expressly restricted by Federal law or the National Firearms Act. So to the best of my knowledge, if there is a state or locality that prohibits Jacket Hollow Point bullets, then the law enforcement officer is exempted from that law.

Return to “Can someone find this law?”