Page 1 of 1

DFW Veterans Cemetery Legal for CC Carry?

Posted: Sat Apr 13, 2019 5:56 pm
by carlson1
Does anyone know what the law says about carry at the DFW Veterans Cemetery?

Re: DFW Veterans Cemetery Legal for CC Carry?

Posted: Sat Apr 13, 2019 7:25 pm
by toddlinder
I believe since it is Federal property carry is not permitted and firearms are not allowed in vehicles, or on the property. Federal signs are posted at the entrance.

Re: DFW Veterans Cemetery Legal for CC Carry?

Posted: Sat Apr 13, 2019 7:40 pm
by carlson1
I was afraid of that, but I was sure hoping for a different opinion. :coolgleamA:

Re: DFW Veterans Cemetery Legal for CC Carry?

Posted: Sat Apr 13, 2019 7:56 pm
by C-dub
If you're talking about DFW National Cemetery, then yes. It is federal property and prohibited.

Re: DFW Veterans Cemetery Legal for CC Carry?

Posted: Sat Apr 13, 2019 8:09 pm
by joe817
toddlinder wrote:
Sat Apr 13, 2019 7:25 pm
I believe since it is Federal property carry is not permitted and firearms are not allowed in vehicles, or on the property. Federal signs are posted at the entrance.
You are correct. it is Federal property, with properly posted signs. My wife and I have planted flags on the markers every Memorial Day for the past 5 years and I see the signs on every entrance.

Re: DFW Veterans Cemetery Legal for CC Carry?

Posted: Sat Apr 13, 2019 9:44 pm
by DocV
Hmmm. This is destroying my funeral plan of being buried with my AR in a Vet cemetery. :(

Re: DFW Veterans Cemetery Legal for CC Carry?

Posted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 8:36 am
by RoyGBiv
Federal property is not always off limits. You can CC at national parks, for example, if state law does not otherwise prohibit it. However, you cannot CC in any buildings on federal property.

Just my opinion, not legal advice.

I'm not sure why the cemetery is off limits, but I do recall it being posted.

Re: DFW Veterans Cemetery Legal for CC Carry?

Posted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 9:41 am
by C-dub
RoyGBiv wrote:
Sun Apr 14, 2019 8:36 am
Federal property is not always off limits. You can CC at national parks, for example, if state law does not otherwise prohibit it. However, you cannot CC in any buildings on federal property.

Just my opinion, not legal advice.

I'm not sure why the cemetery is off limits, but I do recall it being posted.
I do wish that it were not off limits, but it is also not a park either.

Re: DFW Veterans Cemetery Legal for CC Carry?

Posted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 11:47 am
by RoyGBiv
C-dub wrote:
Sun Apr 14, 2019 9:41 am
RoyGBiv wrote:
Sun Apr 14, 2019 8:36 am
Federal property is not always off limits. You can CC at national parks, for example, if state law does not otherwise prohibit it. However, you cannot CC in any buildings on federal property.

Just my opinion, not legal advice.

I'm not sure why the cemetery is off limits, but I do recall it being posted.
I do wish that it were not off limits, but it is also not a park either.
Didn't mean to imply that it was. Just an example of where Fed-owned property is CC-legal.
ACoE land is still off limits, so, it's not a stretch that Cemeteries are off limits. Just a head-scratch as to why.

Re: DFW Veterans Cemetery Legal for CC Carry?

Posted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 12:06 pm
by Rafe
Yep. I go to the Houston National Cemetery regularly, so already had a bookmark to its "Weapons Policy":
VA regulations 38 CFR 1.218 prohibit the carrying of firearms (either openly or concealed), explosives or other dangerous or deadly weapons while on VA property, except for official purposes, such as military funeral honors. Possession of firearms on any property under the charge and control of VA is prohibited. Offenders may be subject to a fine, removal from the premises, or arrest.
It's identical for DFW: https://www.cem.va.gov/cems/nchp/dallas ... sp#wpolicy.

Re: DFW Veterans Cemetery Legal for CC Carry?

Posted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 7:42 am
by chasfm11
RoyGBiv wrote:
Sun Apr 14, 2019 8:36 am
Federal property is not always off limits. You can CC at national parks, for example, if state law does not otherwise prohibit it. However, you cannot CC in any buildings on federal property.

Just my opinion, not legal advice.

I'm not sure why the cemetery is off limits, but I do recall it being posted.
It is off limits because the Feds can do it for no reason. My Dad is buried at Indiantown Gap Cemetary in PA and it has galled me that I can drive 1,500 miles to get there and have to disarm only to visit his grave site. That cemetery is posted also. I've often wondered who provides security for that place. It isn't large enough to warrant regular uniformed Federal officers, at least I've never seen any there. It is pretty much like most Corps land. If you don't see the small signs saying guns are prohibited, you would never know.