Search found 5 matches

by OlBill
Sun Aug 13, 2017 9:19 pm
Forum: New to CHL?
Topic: another 30.06 question
Replies: 84
Views: 13497

Re: another 30.06 question

C-dub wrote:
OlBill wrote:
ScottDLS wrote:
What about the classes that the State doesn't let you exclude? Off duty cops, emergency volunteers, special investigators, your employees carrying in your parking lot, etc.... :rules:
My understanding is you can exclude them, police don't have to follow The Sign, is that incorrect? Isn't that what happened to the Conroe police chief?

They have to have verbal notice?
I think that is correct OlBill. There is no sign that would prevent a police officer from carrying into a Sprouts, for example, but if they receive oral notification that they are not allowed to carry their gun into the store even if they are in uniform and not in their official capacity the officer would still have to leave. They can return without their handgun just like the rest of us can, but I'm not sure how many LEOs or us would actually return unarmed.
I think the sign should apply just like it does to me. It is notice.
by OlBill
Sun Aug 13, 2017 2:49 pm
Forum: New to CHL?
Topic: another 30.06 question
Replies: 84
Views: 13497

Re: another 30.06 question

ScottDLS wrote:
What about the classes that the State doesn't let you exclude? Off duty cops, emergency volunteers, special investigators, your employees carrying in your parking lot, etc.... :rules:
My understanding is you can exclude them, police don't have to follow The Sign, is that incorrect? Isn't that what happened to the Conroe police chief?

They have to have verbal notice?
by OlBill
Sat Aug 12, 2017 10:45 pm
Forum: New to CHL?
Topic: another 30.06 question
Replies: 84
Views: 13497

Re: another 30.06 question

aero10 wrote:
TreyHouston wrote:
OlBill wrote:
aero10 wrote: This isn't true. 30.06/7 has no bearing on off-duty police officers, even if they have a LTC.
And that needs to be corrected.
An off duty police officer (yes, its a job) has to follow the same rules as every citizen out there. There are no "special accommodations". Now, do other police officers cut them some slack? Yes.
If I believe correctly, only detectives, cheif, and ?sheriff? are immune when off duty BUT can not drink if carrying.
Actually, 46.15 states otherwise.
Sec. 46.15. NONAPPLICABILITY.
(a) Sections 46.02 and 46.03 do not apply to:
(1) peace officers or special investigators under Article 2.122, Code of Criminal Procedure, and neither section prohibits a peace officer or special investigator from carrying a weapon in this state, including in an establishment in this state serving the public, regardless of whether the peace officer or special investigator is engaged in the actual discharge of the officer's or investigator's duties while carrying the weapon;
Thank you. That needs to be corrected.
by OlBill
Sat Aug 12, 2017 10:44 pm
Forum: New to CHL?
Topic: another 30.06 question
Replies: 84
Views: 13497

Re: another 30.06 question

TreyHouston wrote:
OlBill wrote:
aero10 wrote: This isn't true. 30.06/7 has no bearing on off-duty police officers, even if they have a LTC.
And that needs to be corrected.
An off duty police officer (yes, its a job) has to follow the same rules as every citizen out there. There are no "special accommodations". Now, do other police officers cut them some slack? Yes.
If I believe correctly, only detectives, cheif, and ?sheriff? are immune when off duty BUT can not drink if carrying.
So an officer cannot walk past a 30.06 sign?
by OlBill
Sat Aug 12, 2017 8:31 am
Forum: New to CHL?
Topic: another 30.06 question
Replies: 84
Views: 13497

Re: another 30.06 question

aero10 wrote: This isn't true. 30.06/7 has no bearing on off-duty police officers, even if they have a LTC.
And that needs to be corrected.

Return to “another 30.06 question”