Valid 30.06 sign?

CHL discussions that do not fit into more specific topics

Moderators: carlson1, Charles L. Cotton

User avatar

Grundy1133
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 6
Posts: 891
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 2:18 pm
Location: Gainesville

Re: Valid 30.06 sign?

#16

Post by Grundy1133 » Mon Mar 12, 2018 8:49 pm

rotor wrote:
Russell wrote:
cprems wrote:You've also overlooked that the hotel MUST post it on their website if they're to be in compliance with the law. I believe that both must be done and not either/or. Hopefully someone will correct any omissions or incorrect data.
Texas Occupations Code 2155.103 adds this requirement for hotels, but I am seeing nothing that says it nullifies a valid 30.06/30.07 posting if they don't do it.

Sec. 2155.103. NOTICE REGARDING FIREARMS POLICY. (a) A hotel shall include on the hotel's Internet reservation website the hotel's policy regarding the possession, storage, and transportation of firearms.

(b) If a hotel provides a written confirmation or a written statement of terms and conditions to a consumer after accepting the consumer's hotel reservation by telephone, the hotel shall include information specifying how the consumer may review applicable guest policies. The guest policies must indicate the hotel's policy regarding the possession, storage, and transportation of firearms by guests.

(c) A hotel owner or keeper commits an offense if the person does not comply with this section. An offense under this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $100.


Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 237 (H.B. 333), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
If I had to bet, no hotel has ever been fined for not having this on their website.
so if a hotel DOES have 30.06/30.07 signs, that includes your personal hotel room right?
Image
NRA Member


rotor
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 3
Posts: 2784
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 11:26 pm

Re: Valid 30.06 sign?

#17

Post by rotor » Mon Mar 12, 2018 11:31 pm

Grundy1133 wrote: so if a hotel DOES have 30.06/30.07 signs, that includes your personal hotel room right?
I would assume so.

User avatar

Grundy1133
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 6
Posts: 891
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 2:18 pm
Location: Gainesville

Re: Valid 30.06 sign?

#18

Post by Grundy1133 » Mon Mar 12, 2018 11:47 pm

rotor wrote:
Grundy1133 wrote: so if a hotel DOES have 30.06/30.07 signs, that includes your personal hotel room right?
I would assume so.
I don't think I'd be comfortable sleeping ina building that doesn't let me protect myself... I'll have to keep this in mind when traveling. lots of good info.
Image
NRA Member


Russell
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 2
Posts: 2793
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 12:46 pm

Re: Valid 30.06 sign?

#19

Post by Russell » Tue Mar 13, 2018 8:50 am

Grundy1133 wrote:so if a hotel DOES have 30.06/30.07 signs, that includes your personal hotel room right?

No, it does not. Your personal hotel room is considered your temporary residence and as such, you are permitted to have your firearm in your room with you. 30.06/30.07 signage only covers the public areas of the hotel, so if valid signs are posted you are prohibited from carrying in all public areas, such as the lobby, pool, etc.
Texas case law states that a "residence" includes
a temporary residence and includes such places as
hotel rooms. A hotel guest who brings a firearm into
his room is therefore by definition not committing a
criminal offense.33 If the person must pass through
hallways to get to the room the hotel operator’s only
recourse if they wish to ban firearms may be to
exclude the guest from the premises upon discovery of
the firearm.

https://www.gardere.com/portalresource/ ... pt2016.pdf
http://www.texas3006.com - Texas 30.06 and 30.07 Signage Database.
Join us on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/texas3006

Post Reply

Return to “General Texas CHL Discussion”