Civil immunity issues at CHL renewal
[…] Post by wally775 »

I will not bother putting Mr. Cotton’s whole post in quotes.
It would just take up space for no real reason.

I will say I cannot disagree with one word and I support every word.
I especially agree with the complete last paragraph.

Thanks Charles.

:iagree: :tiphat:
User avatar
MasterOfNone
Senior Member
Posts: 1276
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 12:00 am
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Re: Civil immunity issues at CHL renewal

Post by MasterOfNone »

The statute requires/allows only the teaching of changes in the law
The actual requirement from GC §411.188 is "(1) at least four hours of instruction on one or more of the subjects
listed in Subsection (b); and (2) other information the director determines is appropriate." (Subsection (b) lists the four subjects required for the initial license.) So an instructor can cover not only changes in the law, but also any material in those subjects. He can make it an "advanced" version of the initial class if so desired.