Moderators: carlson1, Charles L. Cotton
[…] When the Legislature used the term "identical" it removed any discretion or latitude as to how written notice can be communicated.TPC §30.06(c)(3)(A) wrote:"Written communication" means:
(A) a card or other document on which is written
language identical to the following: "Pursuant to Section 30.06,
Penal Code (trespass by holder of license to carry a concealed
handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411,
Government Code (concealed handgun law), may not enter this
property with a concealed handgun";
Having the option to give a verbal warning does not change the requirements for giving notice in writing. When a prosecutor is deciding if a chargeable offense has occurred, he first looks to the statute to determine the elements of the crime.