Here's one for all the great thinkers and debaters out there...
[…] 2014: NRA Endowment lifetime member
United we stand, dispersed we falter
2014: NRA Endowment lifetime member
Re: Here's one for all the great thinkers and debaters out there...
Is it just me? I thought a walk in the park was time to clear your mind, enjoy the outdoors, take in nature... 

My guns won't be illegal, they'll be undocumented. 

Re: Here's one for all the great thinkers and debaters out there...
Charles,Charles L. Cotton wrote:The definition of a "concealed handgun" is now meaningless. When SB299 passed in 2013, it changed the operative language of a violation of TPC §46.035(a) from "intentionally fails to conceal the handgun to "displays the handgun in plain view of another person in a public place." Since concealment is no longer the operative language, the definition is now superfluous.
Chas.
Could "...intentionally displays the handgun in plain view of another person in a public place" be described as "brandishing a firearm"? If so, this might be an easier way to describe it in layman's terms (although 'brandishing' isn't defined in TPC...)
- Charles L. Cotton
- Site Admin
- Posts: 17788
- Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 9:31 pm
- Location: Friendswood, TX
- Contact: