Here's one for all the great thinkers and debaters out there...
[…] Chas.
Could "...intentionally displays the handgun in plain view of another person in a public place" be described as "brandishing a firearm"? If so, this might be an easier way to describe it in layman's terms (although 'brandishing' isn't defined in TPC...)
- Charles L. Cotton
- Site Admin
- Posts: 17788
- Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 9:31 pm
- Location: Friendswood, TX
- Contact:
Re: Here's one for all the great thinkers and debaters out there...
Texas doesn't have a brandishing law, so not really. The closest thing we have to brandishing is Tex. Penal Code §42.01(8) that reads " displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm," but there's that "displays" word again. The answer to what constitutes displaying a firearm could be answered by researching teh §42.01(8) cases, but I don't have time.Mike S wrote:Charles,Charles L. Cotton wrote:The definition of a "concealed handgun" is now meaningless.