Because there is no "OR" , because there is no test for PI.
[…] "Intoxicated" means:
(A) not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body; or
(B) having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.
In Chapter 49 of the Texas Penal Code, "intoxicated" means the same thing, every time, no matter where it appears.
The remainder of §49.02(a) goes on to say: "A person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated
to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another." That last is a prepositional phrase that adds a qualifier to the main clause. To be publicly intoxicated, you must first meet the definition of "intoxicated" as set forth in §49.01(2); then you must
also display intoxication to the degree that you may endanger yourself or another person.