Page 1 of 3
[…] The last sentence of the article rings true to me: "If Webster’s blood-alcohol content at the time is found to below the legal level, Davis said both charges should be dismissed because the unlawful weapon charge is contingent upon Webster’s alleged intoxication."
We've hashed through the 0.08 BAC before. And no, it is not a definitive limit for defining intoxication, even for DWI; although it does establish a provable level of impairment under the law. This is all defined in PC§49, and if you check GC§411.171 you'll see that item 6 points to the same definition of "intoxicated" as used for any other purposes, be they charges of public intoxication or DWI.
PC§49.01(2) Reads: "'Intoxicated' means: (A) not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body; or (B) having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more."
If the commissioner's BAC was 0.08 or higher, I think his defense attorney will try to play the "not on or about his person" card with respect to the firearm.