Page 1 of 3
[…] Drunk driving is a crime "other than a Class C misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic" so if someone is DUI they lose the MPA protection.
Re: County commissioner arrested, DWI, CHL
Posted: Sat May 23, 2009 5:05 pm
by Skiprr
I'll beg to differ with casingpoint's interpretation on this one, although we all know IANAL. Here's my reasoning:
Even if we assume that a CHL holder can carry under the Motorist's Protection Act as if he were not a licensee--which I still have yet to see substantiated--PC§46.02 clearly sets limits under which the gun can be in the vehicle, including so long as the person is not "engaged in criminal activity, other than a Class C misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic." Public intoxication is a Class C misdemeanor, but it is not "a violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic." Minimum penalty upon conviction of driving while intoxicated is a Class B misdemeanor.