Page 1 of 1
[…] Re: Anyone in Austin Area
Posted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 1:47 pm
by RPB
stash wrote:Thanks for the info guys. I will be looking for the 30.06 when I go there.
Never could figure out how that 51% sign go associated with hospitals and nursing homes.
Stan
Oops - I think it just hit me re the 51% sign - its a sign like the 51% sign but without the 51%.
Correct.
It has the notice
but not the superimposed 51% in red.
And THAT's what is confusing ...
But, ... I'm just going to ramble here a bit ... consider who is the duty placed upon by each law.
Government Code Sec. 411.204. NOTICE REQUIRED ON CERTAIN PREMISES.
this imposes a duty UPON those establishments to place signs. (I don't see it imposing a duty on CHLs?)
"give notice in both
English and Spanish that it is
unlawful for a person licensed under this subchapter to carry a handgun on the premises. The sign must appear in
contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height. The sign shall be displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public."
I don't see a specific language requirement, like 30.06 requires here in Government Code Sec. 411.204.... other than giving notice, and the reference to the 51% sign implies language different than required by 30.06.