Page 1 of 1
[…] A co-worker stated yesterday that they law was changed, and that you could carry now carry in hospitals, amusement parks, churches and government meetings, if it wasn't legally posted that you can not. I don't remember churches being off limits, but I don't attend other than for weddings or funerals so I'm probably wrong on that one.

He sent an email this morning with the following, saying the law changed in 2009. Now since I work in a hospital and the signage that is posted is not the legal signs, this is of much interest to me. So, can I legally carry in a hospital?
PC §30.06. TRESPASS BY HOLDER OF LICENSE TO CARRY CONCEALED HANDGUN.
(3) "Written communication" means:
(A) a card or other document on which is written language identical to the following: "Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by holder of license to carry a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (concealed handgun law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun"; or
(B) a sign posted on the property that:
(i) includes the language described by Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish;
(ii) appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and
(iii) is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.