Harris County DA Wants to Limit Firearms in Court
[…] User avatar
Charles L. Cotton
Site Admin
Posts: 17788
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 9:31 pm
Location: Friendswood, TX
Contact:

Re: Harris County DA Wants to Limit Firearms in Court

Post by Charles L. Cotton »

The issue deals with a public employer's right, if any, to establish firearms policies as a condition of employment. As I understand it, the interim DA isn't saying it's illegal for his assistant district attorneys to carry in a courtroom; he's arguing he can make not carrying a condition of employment.

As I understand his position, the DA bases his position on Tex. Gov't Code §411.203 which reads "This subchapter does not prevent or otherwise limit the right of a public or private employer to prohibit persons who are licensed under this subchapter from carrying a concealed handgun on the premises of the business." The irony is that the Harris County DA allows his CHL prosecutors to carry in the DA's offices, but not in court. §411.203 does not establish a criminal offense, it just makes it clear that public and private employers can prohibit guns on their business premises.