Another scenario
[…] GG pulled out his CCW and shoots Mr. BG to death ... either front or back?

Other than suggesting that these questions are better left for attorneys, any opinions from you guys? I am just curious to know what's the limit as I am not an attorney.
User avatar
seamusTX
Senior Member
Posts: 13551
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 12:04 pm
Location: Galveston

Re: Another scenario

Post by seamusTX »

With the use of deadly force justified to prevent aggravated (armed) robbery (PC PC §9.32) and to recover stolen property (PC §9.42), this would be a pretty favorable situation for the good guy.

The only catch (which absolutely must be ingrained in the mind of every CHL holder who wants to stay out of jail), is "when and to the degree he reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary." If there is some non-deadly alternative, you must use it.

I don't see an alternative in the scenario that you described. An example of an alternative would be an attempt to break into your car while you are in it.