Thune, Lautenberg Clash on Concealed-Carry Gun Proposal
[…] While the 1st Amendment states "Congress shall make no law....", the 2nd simply states "...the right of the people to keep and bear arms shall not be infringed." Therefore, I believe the Founders intended the 2nd to be more fundamental than the 1st. However, that's not the way it currently is.

Even with incorporation, would we still support some infringement on gun rights? Would felons then be allowed to own guns, or the mentally unstable? Would we still allow the wording of Article I, Section 23 of the Texas Constitution ("Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime."). If we do allow that, then what about other infringements in other state constitutions?

In short, I don't think there's a simple answer.
“I’m all in favor of keeping dangerous weapons out of the hands of fools. Let’s start with typewriters.” - Frank Lloyd Wright