Preemption and public housing
[…] The news article which prompted the editorial ("Lease change on authority’s gun ban deemed too strong"; Friday, July 21, 2006) raised several questions. First, what authority does the Housing Authority of Texarkana, Texas (HATT), have to ban firearms?

The answer: none. Texas law is explicit, and only the Legislature may decide where, when, or how guns may be owned, carried, or possessed in the state of Texas. Specifically, Local Government Code Chapter 229, Section 229.001, says, "A municipality may not adopt regulations relating to the transfer, private ownership, keeping, transportation, licensing, or registration of firearms, ammunition, or firearm supplies."

The law then continues to lay out the exceptions, which are few, and narrow.