Was This Class Botched?
[…] -----------------------------------

As far as Post Office carry goes, I have had CHL instructors tell it both ways, that it is definitely illegal, and that it is definitely legal. There being no case law or Supreme Court decisions that state either way, I prefer to err on the side of illegal, but it still seems to me that peacefully carrying under a CHL, for self defense, is in and of itself legal, meaning that the section of 18 USC 930 which exempts "the lawful carrying of firearms or other dangerous weapons in a Federal facility incident to hunting or other lawful purposes." basically says it's legal.
Real gun control, carrying 24/7/365
User avatar
The Annoyed Man
Senior Member
Posts: 26885
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:59 pm
Location: North Richland Hills, Texas
Contact:

Re: Was This Class Botched?

Post by The Annoyed Man »