Was This Class Botched?
[…] What if the student only has one hand and does not have the coordination with their one hand to load either a revolver or SA but they can still aim the gun and hit the target. Are you going to deny that student the right to protect themselves because of a disability? I think not. How does not being able to load a gun directly affect a persons ability to properly and safely fire a loaded gun?

The fact of the matter is the law is what the law is. Just because you want the law to say or mean something or you think that it should say or mean something doesn't make it so. GC §411.188 states that the applicant must demonstrate that they are proficient in the safe operation of the weapon in the category of handgun under which they are applying. How does one demonstrate such? "The director by rule shall establish minimum standards for handgun proficiency and shall develop a course to teach handgun proficiency and examinations to measure handgun proficiency." The rule established by the director is RULE §6.11. This rule lays out the requirements for proficiency. I will post 6.11 again so that there is no question about how the law establishes proficiency.

RULE §6.11