Was This Class Botched?
[…] Texas LTC Instructor, FFL, IdentoGO Fingerprinting Partner
http://www.Crossfire-Training.com
JP171
Banned
Posts: 1406
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 5:47 am
Location: San Leon Texas

Re: Was This Class Botched?

Post by JP171 »

correct me if I am wrong, but isn't proper and safe hadling of a handgun a required part of the class?
User avatar
jmra
Senior Member
Posts: 10371
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 6:51 am
Location: Ellis County

Re: Was This Class Botched?

Post by jmra »

JP171 wrote:correct me if I am wrong, but isn't proper and safe hadling of a handgun a required part of the class?
GC §411.188 states that the applicant must demostrate that they are proficient in the safe operation of the weapon in the catorgory of handgun under which they are applying. So how does one demonstrate such? "The director by rule shall establish minimum standards for handgun proficiency and shall develop a course to teach handgun proficiency and examinations to measure handgun proficiency."

The rule established by the director is RULE §6.11 which I have posted below along with GC §411.188. The first part of RULE §6.11 deals with the shooting portion (how many rounds at how many feet). Then states the following: