Where can I carry?
[…] If he shot the bad guy, the bad guy would sue me for negligence in both criminal and civil courts, right?
-
- Senior Member
- Posts: 4331
- Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 6:40 pm
- Location: DFW area
- Contact:
Re: This is even funnier!
Stop it. We all know the law, you are intentionally posting idiotic, twisted scenarios that don't really apply.Stupid wrote:According to 46.03, if I am in my community playground carrying a gun lawfully, and a bunch of students come in, I need to immediately go disarm myself or I would be arrested????
§ 46.035(f)(3) "'Premises' means a building or a portion of a building. The term does not include any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area."
§ 46.03. PLACES WEAPONS PROHIBITED. (a) A person
commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly possesses or goes with a firearm, illegal knife, club,
or prohibited weapon listed in Section 46.05(a):
(1) on the physical premises of a school or