Where can I carry?
[…] Another thing that amazes me is about children. We have to keep guns away from children, all right. If one day, I was being harmed by a bad guy, my boy picked up my gun and scared the bad guy away, and I would be taken to jail because I allowed my boy to have access. If he shot the bad guy, the bad guy would sue me for negligence in both criminal and civil courts, right?
This is even funnier!
According to 46.03, if I am in my community playground carrying a gun lawfully, and a bunch of students come in, I need to immediately go disarm myself or I would be arrested????
§ 46.035(f)(3) "'Premises' means a building or a portion of a building. The term does not include any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area."
§ 46.03. PLACES WEAPONS PROHIBITED. (a) A person
commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly possesses or goes with a firearm, illegal knife, club,
or prohibited weapon listed in Section 46.05(a):
(1) on the physical premises of a school or
educational institution, any grounds or building on which an
activity sponsored by a school or educational institution is being conducted, or . . .
§ 46.035(f)(3) "'Premises' means a building or a portion of a building. The term does not include any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area."
§ 46.03. PLACES WEAPONS PROHIBITED. (a) A person
commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly possesses or goes with a firearm, illegal knife, club,
or prohibited weapon listed in Section 46.05(a):
(1) on the physical premises of a school or