Self-defense in home and posting no-tresspassing
[…] and he reasonably believes that:
(A) the land or property cannot be protected or recovered by any other means;
or
(B) the use of force other than deadly force to protect or recover the land or property would expose the actor or another to a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury.
[END OF SECTION 9.42 SUMMARY]
PC Section 9.41 says “A person in lawful possession of land or tangible, movable property is justified in using force [but not necessarily “deadly force”] against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the property.